AudioDateDownLeftRightUpIconClosefacebookReportGallerySettingsGiftLanguageGridLanguage iconListMapMenunoAudionoPhotoPhotoPlayPlusSearchStartwitterUserVideo

Yellow-breasted Brushfinch (Yellow-breasted)

Atlapetes latinuchus [latinuchus Group]

ML78953


©
Mark Robbins
Search this contributor

25.0 km SE of 25 road km SSE of Jimbura
Zamora-Chinchipe, Ecuador
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist
Latitude and Longitude -4.7833, -79.4 Map

Age and Sex
Adult Male – 1
Sounds
Song
Behaviors
Breeding
Tags
;
Playback
Not Used

Comments

NOTES: (Species Sound: frequent; Breeding Status: territorial paired; General Climte: humid; General Habitat: edge of treeline forest; Cover Density: medium). ML: Subject changed from Atlapetes rufinucha to A. latinuchus to reflect current taxonomy. -Jay McGowan, 17Sep2014. Habitat: Evergreen Forest.

Background Species

Rufous Wren - Cinnycerthia unirufa

Technical Information

Recorder
SONY TCM-5000
Microphone
Sennheiser ME 80
Accessories

Archival Information

Cataloged
8 Mar 2001 by Nancy Schrempf
Digitized
23 May 2011 by David McCartt
Edited
11 Oct 1996 by David L. Ross, Jr.

Related Media

Same Species

View All