brown capuchin

Cebus apella

ML48754


©
Mario Cohn-Haft
Search this contributor

60.0 km N of Manaus; Reserve 41
Amazonas, Brazil
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist

Age and Sex
Age not specified, Sex not specified
Sounds
Call
Behaviors
Foraging or Eating
Breeding
Tags
; ;
Playback
Used

Comments

NOTES: (Recordist's Tape #MCS4B, cut #23. Gen. Climate: Humid.) The semi-tame troop near camp (Res. 41). Social Context: Troop. Habitat: Rainforest, Evergreen Forest, Creek.

Technical Information

Recorder
SONY TCM-5000
Microphone
Sennheiser ME 80
Accessories
Dan Gibson Parabola 45.7cm/11cm (18in/4.3in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
5 Oct 2001 by Annette Nadeau
Digitized
13 Sep 2005 by James Napoli
Edited
21 Dec 1990 by Mark H. Barsamian

Related Media

Same Species

View All