brown capuchin

Cebus apella

ML39361


©
Rob Bierregaard
Search this contributor Profile

70.0 km N of Manaus
Amazonas, Brazil
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist
Latitude and Longitude -2.4167, -59.75 Map

Age and Sex
Age not specified, Sex not specified
Sounds
Call
Behaviors
Breeding
Tags
; ;
Playback
Used

Comments

NOTES: (Number of Animals: c3 immatures, c8 adults; Sex: males and females; Species Sound: constant; Behavioral Context: troop contact; General Climate: wet; Cover Density: thick). Habitat: Rainforest, Evergreen Forest.

Technical Information

Recorder
NAGRA III-B
Microphone
Dan Gibson unspecified model
Accessories
Dan Gibson Parabola 45.7cm/11cm (18in/4.3in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
24 Sep 2001 by Nancy Schrempf
Digitized
18 Jul 2012 by David McCartt
Edited
11 Nov 1987 by Gregory Budney

Related Media

Same Species

View All