Micronesian Scrubfowl

Megapodius laperouse

ML140109


©
Doug Pratt
Search this contributor

19.0 km SW of Koror (Neco Island)
Palau
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist
Latitude and Longitude 7.2074, 134.3732 Map

Age and Sex
Adult Female – 1
Adult Male – 1
Sounds
Call; Duet
Behaviors
Breeding
Courtship, Display, or Copulation
Tags
; ;
Playback
Not Used

Comments

NOTES: Male calls first, answered by female's lower cackle. ML: Subject changed from recordist's original identification of Megapodius laperouse senex to Megapodius laperouse to conform to eBird Taxonomy (v. 1.55). -Jay McGowan/Matt Medler, July 2015. Other Behaviors: Mate. Habitat: Forest, Beach, Island.

Technical Information

Recorder
NAGRA ARES-BB+
Microphone
Sennheiser ME 62
Accessories
Telinga Parabola 54.7cm/15.5cm (21.5in/6.1in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
2 Jul 2009 by Doug Pratt
Digitized
2 Jul 2009 by Jessie Barry
Edited
2 Jul 2009 by Jessie Barry

Related Media

Same Species

View All