Brown-crested Flycatcher (South American)

Myiarchus tyrannulus tyrannulus/bahiae

ML90639


©
Donald Kerr
Search this contributor

Dadanawa Ranch; South Rupununi [river]
Upper Takutu-Upper Essequibo, Guyana
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist
Latitude and Longitude 2.9, -59.5 Map

Age and Sex
Adult – 1
Sounds
Song
Behaviors
Breeding
Tags
; ;
Playback
Not Used

Comments

NOTES: (Species Sound: Frequent. Gen. Climate: Cyclic wet-dry. Season: Dry; occasional rain. Gen. Habitat: along raodway 100 m. from river. Cover Density: Medium.) Tape counter 170-193. 170-175 - noises and voices "weet-twa-weet wweet" "wheetaleet" - B-c. Flycatcher "wit" call [LNS - High-pass filter at 220 Hz (1st segment only).]. Other Behaviors: Advertise. Habitat: Forest, Evergreen Forest, Deciduous Forest, River, Scrub, Edge.

Technical Information

Recorder
MARANTZ PMD 222
Microphone
Telinga Pro II
Accessories
Telinga Parabola 54.7cm/15.5cm (21.5in/6.1in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
24 Aug 2001 by Annette Nadeau
Digitized
17 Jan 2012 by Brad Walker
Edited
4 Aug 1998 by Matthew D. Medler

Related Media

Same Species

View All