Micronesian Scrubfowl

Megapodius laperouse

ML5397


©
Doug Pratt
Search this contributor

Saipan; MARPI; LAST COMMAND POST
Northern Mariana Islands
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist

Age and Sex
Adult Female – 1
Adult Male – 1
Sounds
Call; Duet; Song
Behaviors
Foraging or Eating
Breeding
Courtship, Display, or Copulation
Tags
; ;
Playback
Used

Comments

NOTES: Breeding status: TERRITORIAL PAIRED?; Range status: NORMAL; Frequency of sound: NORMAL; General climate: HUMID; Cover density: THICK; THIS SPECIES HAD BEEN THOUGHT TO BE EXTINCT ON SAIPAN. (LNS Notes: HPF@225 hz when digitized. CZ 08/09/03) ML: Subject changed from recordist's original identification of Megapodius laperouse laperouse to Megapodius laperouse to conform to eBird Taxonomy (v. 1.55). -Jay McGowan/Matt Medler, July 2015. Response to playback: Approach. Other Behaviors: Mate. Habitat: Forest, Evergreen Forest, Second-growth, Rocky.

Background Species

Bridled White-eye - Zosterops conspicillatus
Mariana Fruit-Dove - Ptilinopus roseicapilla

Technical Information

Recorder
UHER 4200
Microphone
Dan Gibson unspecified model
Accessories
Parabola 45.7cm (18in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
Digitized
8 Sep 2003 by Claudia Zan
Edited

Related Media

Same Species

View All