Orange-fronted Parakeet

Eupsittula canicularis

ML20914


©
Walter A. Thurber
Search this contributor

Hacienda Los Pinos
Usulután, El Salvador
Search this location, Illustrated Checklist
Latitude and Longitude 13.3333, -88.6667 Map

Age and Sex
Age not specified, Sex not specified
Sounds
Call
Behaviors
Foraging or Eating
Breeding
Tags
;
Playback
Unspecified

Comments

NOTES: Weather: WIND; EACH DAY PARAKEETS WOULD COME TO FEED ON NEWLY RIPENING GUAVAS. AT TIMES THEIR NOTES WERE SOFT BUT OCCASIONALLY FOR NO OBSERVEABLE REASON THEY BROKE OUT INTO SCREECHES. GROVE OF FRUIT TREES. CONTACT NOTES? Sex: 2 UNKNOWN. Habitat: Grove.

Technical Information

Recorder
UHER 4000 REPORT IC
Microphone
Accessories
Parabola 45.7cm (18in)

Archival Information

Cataloged
Digitized
18 Jul 2011 by Matthew D. Medler
Edited

Related Media

Same Species

View All