Jennifer F. M. Horne
11 Dec 1974
- SW of St. Denis; trail to Dos D'Ane/Plaine d'Affouches; Reunion Island
- -20.9333333 55.4416667
- 1640 meters
- Evergreen Forest
- Montane Grassland
- STELLAVOX SP7
NOTES: (No. of Animals/Sex: Two adults, one male, one female, and nestling(s). Breeding Status: Territorial, breeding. Sound Category: Song plus calls. Gen. Climate: Wet. Gen. Habitat: See pp. 307 & 308 of Studies of Mascarene Island Birds, ed. A.W. Diamond.) The soft begging calls of the young can be heard. This was the first nest of this sp. to be found. See publication Studies of Mascarene Island Birds, ed. A.W. Diamond, p. 302. Unfortunately, it was not possible to risk closer approach. The nest was lost (to likely predation) on the night of the 11th Dec. It is possible that the very heavy rain of tghat nnight affected them. The next day, 12th Dec., the nest was empty. We had watched until nearly dark (my field assistant Mme Annick Peliciea was with me). See field notes for Dec. 1974. Book is in LNS.
"Tuit-tuit" nest - 11 Dec. 1974 between Plaine des Chicots & Laffouche.
Male fed at 0730; individiual fed at 0750; malel & female fed at 0800; female fed & male called at 0812; male fed at 0815 (female in nest); male L& female fed at 0835 (male called); female fed 0844; male called & fed 0845 (female fed not close); probably female in nest, young begging, male calling 0855; female fed silently 0901; both male & female fed 0920; male fed 0915; female fed 0954; female fed 1020; male at nest--probably fed 1025; both male & female fed 1030; male fed 1100; male fed 1108; male fed 1125; both came through after the merles at 1158; both into nest to feed 1200; male probably inside nest 1215; both at nest feeding 1225; both came to feed 1300; female is still brooding, male is brooding, both fed 1330; feeding 1335; feeding by 1412; female who came in silently, male bird brooding (tendency to rain) 1440; both feeding 1458; the "zip" call was given when the merles came close. Female is brooding 1507; babies are calling, feeding by female 1520; female hopped off when he called and left nest. male fed 1540; male bird brooding 1545; male fed 1620.
12 December 1974 "Tuit-tuit" nest - starting at 0700 no birds on nest. Male went in nest. Babies 0730 not heard.
Male & female feeding times for 11 & 12 Dec. recorded by field assistant Mme Annick Pelicier